CERN Accelerating science

Available Cables


Cable length for insertion in chain is shown below together with a picture illustrating the chain installation.

This is the cable list for the patch panel that serves the standard rack positions. The lenght of the cables between the patch panels (without user cables) is 17m

Cable Type Cable Characteristic

Connectors to be mounted on users cables

(control room and irradiation area patch panels)

Number of cables availables
Multiconductor (signal)  twisted pairs 24x2x0.5mm2

NE48

CERN SCEM: 04.21.52.150.2

Burndy 48 pins male plug type (48BPMB) CERN SCEM: 09.31.05.280.9 

Souriau UT062448PH (metal cover)  or UTG62448PN (plastic cover)

Male contacts CERN SCEM: 09.21.05.C

6
Multiconductor (signal) - twisted pairs 24x2x0.5mm2 - dedicated to MONTRAC conveyor

NE48

CERN SCEM: 04.21.52.150.2

Burndy 48 pins male plug type (48BPMB) CERN SCEM: 09.31.05.280.9 

Souriau UT062448PH (metal cover)  or UTG62448PN (plastic cover)

Male contacts CERN SCEM: 09.21.05.C

10
PROFIBUS

VE2L

SCEM: 04.21.60.020.4

Profibus male SCEM: 09.10.10.150.3 4
Single mode optical Fibres Characteristics Connector E2000/APC 24
Multimode optical fibers Characteristics Connectors ST 24
ETHERNET Cat 5 - 4 x 2 x AWG 26/7

SCEM:04.21.70.103.0

RJ45 - CERN SCEM: 09.65.10.106.8 12
Coaxial (signal) - common ground

CB50

SCEM: 04.61.11.225.6

BNC male connector SCEM: 09.46.11.700.4 30
Coaxial (signal) - Isolated CB50 SCEM: 04.61.11.225.6 BNC male connector SCEM: 09.46.11.700.4 20
FIP Bus

VE2R

SCEM:  04.21.60.120.1

FIP connector SCEM: 09.10.60.020.7 4
Multiconductor (signal) twisted and shielded pairs 18x2x0.22mm2

MCB36

SCEM 04.21.44.180.6 

Harting HAN EE 46+1 Male. Housing size 24B.  SCEM: 09.21.07.072.6 10
230V power supply. 6A max (no remote power cycle possible) /

Standard 230V swiss plug male

SCEM: 09.00.03.020.2

10
Multiconductor (power)  5x1.5mm2

PH5EJ 

SCEM: 04.08.61.735.4

HARTING HAN Q7/0 male SCEM: 09.21.07.024.6 10
400V power supply. 32A max (no remote power cycle possible) / 32A CEI plug male SCEM: 09.00.10.032.5 4
400V power supply. 63A max (no remote power cycle possible) / 63A CEI plug male 4
Connection to ground   10mm screw + nut 4
Multiconductor (signal)  twisted pairs 12x2x0.22mm2

MCA24

SCEM: 04.21.48.324.9

Sub-D 25 male

SCEM: 09.21.21.100.1

4
Multiconductor (signal)  twisted pairs 4x2x0.22mm2

MCA8

SCEM: 04.21.48.308.9

Sub-D9 Male

SCEM: 09.21.21.020.0

6
Multiconductor (signal)  twisted pairs 2x2x1mm2

NG4

SCEM: 04.21.52.180.6

Burndy 4 pins male plug type (4BPMB) CERN SCEM: 09.31.05.200.5 

Male contacts CERN SCEM: 09.21.05.C

4
SAMTEC single ended (µcoax) Characteristics Integrated with cable 3
Samtec differential pair (µcoax) Characteristics Integrated with cable 3
Coaxial high voltage

Characteristics CBH50

SCEM: 04.31.51.555.2

SHV female plug 1HVPF

SCEM:09.41.25.100.1

14
Unipolar Cable (Power) Characteristics Marechal MAR454800P SP 4
Multiconductor (signal)  twisted pairs 13x2x0.25mm2

Characteristics ND26

SCEM: 04.21.52.020.1

Sub-D 25 male

SCEM: 09.21.21.100.1

10
Coaxial CKC50 (triax cables) Characteristics CKC50 1T50PMB C4249-ISS3 - C4250-ISS3 10
Serial Link (RS485) MCA8

SCEM: 04.21.48.308.9

Sub-D9 Male SCEM: 09.21.21.020.0 4
USB   USB Type A 5
VH4 SCEM: 04.51.10.200.6   2
Coaxial low attenuation - RF CK50 SCEM: 04.61.11.265.8

N plug male 1N50PMI 

SCEM:09.46.12.020.7

8
Multiconductor (power) 2x16mm2 PN2SB SCEM: 04.08.61.466.6

Harting Han-Modular

2 female contacts 70A. Harting: 09140022741, 09140010301

4
Vacuum cables TFA3     6
Vacuum cables SVA3     6
Vacuum cables MCT32     1
Vacuum cables TCA3     1

MCT32

Thermocouple cable type K

Female thermocouple type K connectors RS: 455-9742

16

 

This is the cable list for the patch panel that serves the overhead conveyer.. The lenght of the cables between the patch panels (without user cables) is 35m.

CHARM Overhead Conveyor

     

Function

Cable type

Connector type (patch panel control room)

Connector type (cable end)

Number of cables available

Coaxial

CB50

Female BNC

Male BNC

10

Coaxial low loss

CK50

Female N

Male N

2

Multiconductor

MCA24

Sub-D25 Female

Sub-D 25 male

2

Ethernet

VA8C

RJ45 Female

RJ45

2

Multiconductor

NE48

Burndy 48 pin socket female

Burndy 48 pin male

1

Power

PH5SJ

Harting Q7 socket female

Harting Q7 Female

3

      Optical fibers

6x Singlemode 9/125

E2000/APC female

E2000/APC

6

     Optical fibers

6x Multimode 50/125 OM4

ST/PC female

ST/PC

6

 

Ethernet Connection for Technical Network

Ethernet Preparation room (dry run) : 

157-1-6209, outlet 6209/02 to 6209/23
Ethernet Control room (irradiation test)  157-1-7107, outlet 7107/02 to 7107/23

For the registration of the devices/instruments through the network, please use the website:  https://network.cern.ch/. For any information on cables, please click here: https://charm-cables.web.cern.ch/.

Water distribution Demineralized water. Pressure adjustable up to 10 bars, flow 20 l/min. water tubes provided by CHARM. User devices should be equipped with male parker connectors (SCEM:  41.62.00.010.5) inlet + oultet. Water leak detection system to be provided by users
Gas distribution: Bottle provided by users and stored in dedicated area bld 157. neutral gas only. Flow adjustable inside beam area. Plastic tube to be installed in the cable  has to be provided by users (6- 8mm external) SCEM: 38.35.10.B
Machine Timing Timing from PS accelerator : Beam forward, beam start, beam end, beam presence. LEMO 00 connectors,  TTL signals pulse width 1us
Remote reset : 10 channels on beam area patch panel BNC connectors : twido cfp-157-crr2. Channel names : charm_reset1 to charm_reset15
Test Position Cable lenght in the flexible chain
# 1 15m
# 2
# 3
# 4 19m
# 5
# 6
# 7
# 8
# 9
# 10
# 11 24m
# 12
# 13
Reference to the old picture src="/sites/charm.web.cern.ch/files/jerome_chainprep.png"